hackintosh on a gigabyte h55 ud3h core i3 540 intel graphics

Discussion in 'Snow Leopard Desktop Support' started by theliontamer, Jul 29, 2012.

  1. theliontamer

    theliontamer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Jul 29, 2012 #1
    theliontamer

    theliontamer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    is it possible to install hackintosh on a gigabyte h55 ud3h with core i3 540 using the built in graphics? if so how???????? i keep getting stuck on a white loading screen with a no entry sign over the apple logo. please help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  2. Solidww

    Solidww

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,100
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 29, 2012 #2
    Solidww

    Solidww

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,100
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I doubt it is. You can get a card as far back as an 8800GT to work in Snow Leopard easily though.
     
  3. theliontamer

    theliontamer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Jul 29, 2012 #3
    theliontamer

    theliontamer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    so i could need to aquire a new grahics card and all should work fine :)
     
  4. totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,188
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jul 30, 2012 #4
    totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,188
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    theliontamer

    As to you system - this has been built w OSX10.6 but the question was will it work w the Intel HD graphice that your CPU has
    The onboard grahics was addded to OSX late - I think in 10.6.7 /8 for apple hardware that was planned to use this hardware.

    See this link for some info on that motherboard.or a Build

    tonymacx86 Forum • View topic - GA-H55-UD3H & Intel Core i5-750

    this is realted to you mb
    tonymacx86 Forum • View topic - Success!!! Thanks tonymac!!! Gigabyte H55-UD3H

    yes this link is for lion but read the posts as their is two links that you may need to read.
    http://www.tonymacx86.com/lion-desktop-guides/44992-guide-gigabyte-h55-ud3h-bios-f-10-a.html

    I Believe due to the age of this motherboard - you should use iBoot Legacy and Multibeast 3.7.3 - if the current versoins do not work.

    I am sure that you are going to need to use some start up switchs at the install point after you boot from iBoot

    Start -x -v -f PCIRootUID=0

    See Tonymacx86 iBoot and Multibeast section for instructions

    See if this works to assist you install and use the above mentioned links for assitance - also if you have an older graphics card that maybe required as
    I did see anyone w/0 one - but it could work as a mac mini...

    also -
    If you are unfamiliar w the internal workings of the Mackintosh world, I found the following websites and videos very be helpful.

    But before you do this please look for some YOUtube vids under the name deanwrayUK
    of these shortcuts.

    His vid on Best Practice - Hackintosh - MultiBeast (Best Practice) - YouTube
    His vid on Basic Overview Hackintosh - Basic Overview - YouTube
    His vid on Bootloader flags Hackintosh - Basic Intro to Bootloader flags and repair - YouTube

    his youtube channel
    OSX, 3D, Hacks, TD... bit of everything - YouTube

    multibooting-novice
    http://www.tonymacx86.com/snow-leop...multibooting-novice-updated-3-12-see-log.html

    iBoot and Multibeast - TonyMacx86 guide
    tonymacx86 Blog: iBoot + MultiBeast: Install Mac OS X on any Intel-based PC
     
  5. theliontamer

    theliontamer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Jul 30, 2012 #5
    theliontamer

    theliontamer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    i have just tried this with the standard i boot could it posably be the fact im using an ide cdrom. if so could you suggest a sutable cdrom??
     
  6. totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,188
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jul 30, 2012 #6
    totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,188
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    theliontamer

    yes the OSX will not use any IDE interface - you should just use sata ports - sata port 1 should be you hack volume
    and for best results your hard drv should not be a new advanced format drive like large drives - From my personal use I suggest a drive max raw capacity of 750 gb or lower - and you can partition that in to two volumes w Apples disk utility - drives w 1Tb and larger will give you the waiting for root device error if they are the new 4k sector / advanced format disks.

    Also I suggest that you use a sony optiarc dvd as this is the most compatiable -
     
  7. theliontamer

    theliontamer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Jul 30, 2012 #7
    theliontamer

    theliontamer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    would it be possable to put the snow leopard disk on onto a thumb drive and install it from there insted of immediately buying a cdrom as i hardly use the one i have in my current pc
     
  8. totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,188
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jul 30, 2012 #8
    totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,188
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Yes it it possible and I think Tony had a process but it was chalk full of problems and was abandoned. You may want to check the legacy.tonymacx86.com site and do some searchs on it.

    In theory it is possible to but it on a USB drive - but you will need multible USB drives now mostly 4 gb so if you have to buy hardware I think a sata dvd is the best way.

    Its also posssible to boot from an external USB drive if your hardware support it - some system bios does not support this.

    But to actually go on the record and suggest a solution or provide assistance to this is against the rules of the forum and is not allowed as we are of topic from the recomended ways that are used on this site.

    you should do this on your own - Google is you friend!
     

Share This Page