GIGABYTE EP4-UD3L Sleep not working after 10.7.4

Discussion in 'Lion Desktop Support' started by hamzab, May 14, 2012.

  1. hamzab

    hamzab

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    123
    Mobo:
    Z77-DS3H
    CPU:
    Intel 2500K
    Graphics:
    GTX 760
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    May 14, 2012 #1
    hamzab

    hamzab

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    123
    Mobo:
    Z77-DS3H
    CPU:
    Intel 2500K
    Graphics:
    GTX 760
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    Hi guys,

    Anyone having similar problems?

    My sleep isn't working. If I click Sleep, the computer successfully goes to sleep however upon clicking mouse/pressing a key on apple wireless keyboard, it turns on however there is no signal coming to my monitors.

    Thanks for reading,

    HamzaB
     
  2. hamzab

    hamzab

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    123
    Mobo:
    Z77-DS3H
    CPU:
    Intel 2500K
    Graphics:
    GTX 760
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    May 15, 2012 #2
    hamzab

    hamzab

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    123
    Mobo:
    Z77-DS3H
    CPU:
    Intel 2500K
    Graphics:
    GTX 760
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    Bump!
     
  3. trozminster

    trozminster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Mobo:
    Desktop
    CPU:
    i3-530
    Graphics:
    5670 1GB
    May 15, 2012 #3
    trozminster

    trozminster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Mobo:
    Desktop
    CPU:
    i3-530
    Graphics:
    5670 1GB
    Yup. Don't know if it's 10.7.4 or Lion (can't remember trying sleep since installing Lion on my desktop) but having exactly the same issue. Different mobo but still Gigabyte. I read that Macbook Airs have a similar issue, which is solved by selecting the disk in System Preferences > Startup Disk.

    So, when I go here, I select my startup disk (I don't have any other - I've deleted the Installer partition), and when I try to sleep - hey presto - it wakes up properly. But when I restart the system and go back into Startup Disk, it needs to be selected again manually else it won't wake up.

    Why won't it automatically select it, since I have only one disk to use?

    Worse, the only way to reboot is by disconnecting the power supply for a minute or so furthermore this also resets the BIOS - having to re-enter ACHI mode & 64 bit options.

    I have had trouble googling it, as startup disk is such a common term, and select startup disk brings up the wrong stuff.
     
  4. broomstick1300

    broomstick1300

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    Dell Inspiron 15R 3rd Gen
    CPU:
    3rd Gen Core i5-3210
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000
    Classic Mac:
    iBook
    May 18, 2012 #4
    broomstick1300

    broomstick1300

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    Dell Inspiron 15R 3rd Gen
    CPU:
    3rd Gen Core i5-3210
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000
    Classic Mac:
    iBook
    trozminster, in your description it says that you have full qe / ci for an ATI 5670. How did you achieve that, can you give me a guide or instructions of some sort? It would be greatly appreciated. Also, does it work on 10.7.4?
     
  5. iMac-404

    iMac-404

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Windows Phone
    May 20, 2012 #5
    iMac-404

    iMac-404

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Windows Phone
    This guy is on right!

    I updated the AppleRTC.kext from Multibeast 4.5.1 and Wuala! the system turned into sleep mode in 2 sec. and 3 sec to turn on again into desktop.

    I have been patching dsdt during days and the key is on RTC kext. Doh
     
  6. trozminster

    trozminster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Mobo:
    Desktop
    CPU:
    i3-530
    Graphics:
    5670 1GB
    Jun 9, 2012 #6
    trozminster

    trozminster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Mobo:
    Desktop
    CPU:
    i3-530
    Graphics:
    5670 1GB
    I have GraphicsEnabler=Yes in my /Extra/org.chameleon.boot.plist

    Other than that I'm fairly sure it's a supported Graphics card that just works.

    To get mine working initially (18 months ago) was a bit of a PITA as it involved using an enabler kext (32 bit only). But since then AFAIK functionality is built into Chameleon. Are you using the latest version of Chameleon?

    10.7.4 works fine.
     

Share This Page