GA-Z77X-UD5H Sleep issue

Discussion in 'General Help' started by tony535, Jun 30, 2012.

  1. tony535

    tony535

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    4770k
    Graphics:
    EVGA 760
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jun 30, 2012 #1
    tony535

    tony535

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    4770k
    Graphics:
    EVGA 760
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hi my setup is

    GA-Z77X-UD5H F8 Bios
    i7-2700k
    16GB Corsair Vengeance ram
    120GB OCZ SSD
    Gigabyte HD6870

    The computer will sleep as schedule with no problem but when I try to wake it, it seems like its going to startup for about 3 sec then shuts down. The mouse and keyboard will not work to wake it again. If I press the power button on the case, the computer comes on but nothing displays on the screen. Seems like the only way I can get out of that mode is by pressing the switch on the power supply to kill power then flick it back. It goes into a start stop cycle for about 3 times then boot up fine. Any idea on how to fix this?
     
  2. Buyang

    Buyang

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 3770K
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6870
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    Jul 11, 2012 #2
    Buyang

    Buyang

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 3770K
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6870
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    I am experiecing almost the same problem with my setup. It seems like it's entering a deeper sleep state after it went to sleep. I'm not able to wake from that state. If I force shutdown my computer using the power button it will not turn on anymore. To get my machine back to running state, I need to remove and put back the cmos battery because neither cmos reset nor reset button is working fine. So for now, the only option that I enabled to sleep is the display, everything else is configured not to enter sleep state.
     
  3. thedavep

    thedavep

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Mobo:
    GA Z77XUP5 TH
    CPU:
    i7 3770K
    Graphics:
    Built in
    Dec 15, 2012 #3
    thedavep

    thedavep

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Mobo:
    GA Z77XUP5 TH
    CPU:
    i7 3770K
    Graphics:
    Built in
    I'm joining u guys with my Sleeping issues...

    When I put My Hackintosh (same Mobo, i7 3770K, 32GRAM), it will never wake up.
    Did all the Bios tweaks that was suggested in this forum with no luck yet..

    Shutdown/Restart works fine.
     
  4. Ishana

    Ishana

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Mobo:
    10.8.2
    CPU:
    i7-3770k
    Graphics:
    gt640
    Dec 16, 2012 #4
    Ishana

    Ishana

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Mobo:
    10.8.2
    CPU:
    i7-3770k
    Graphics:
    gt640
    HI,

    I solved this issue with setting the boot order to PO instead of UEFI for my OCZ Vertex II with OSX 10.8.2
    Every Sleep mode works now as expected
     
  5. Madtown

    Madtown

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770K
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 760
    Mac:
    Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    512K, iBook, SE
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 17, 2012 #5
    Madtown

    Madtown

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770K
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 760
    Mac:
    Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    512K, iBook, SE
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    - Some folks have fixed jerky mouse issues with a newer BIOS (v14) that lets you disable the Internal CPU PLL Overvoltage. Maybe that would help you too?

    - Have you tried different USB ports for the keyboard? If the keyboard is plugged into a USB3 port, try one of the USB2 ports on the back (ones right below HDMI that are not blue).
     

Share This Page