First Time Build- Video Editing/Audio Production, Recording/Photo Work/ 3x OS

Discussion in 'Buying Advice' started by Theillactcold, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. Theillactcold

    Theillactcold

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    XP
    CPU:
    q6600
    Graphics:
    N/A
    Jan 2, 2013 #1
    Theillactcold

    Theillactcold

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    XP
    CPU:
    q6600
    Graphics:
    N/A
    Hello guys first and foremost i want to thank you ALL for reading my post :thumbup:

    I am a complete noob when it comes to builds and will probably pay a friend of mine to put this together for me,
    for the past two months I've been considering a hackintosh, reliability and power are of true concern to me.

    What Am i looking to do with this machine?
    - Video Editing (final cut pro, after effects)
    - Music Production/Recording (Pro tools 8 and plenty of VSTI)
    - Photography editing (aperture, Photoshop and ligthroom)

    i need this machine to be able to handle all 3 types of work, i also need to be able to run 3 O.S's

    Windows XP (for audio, as some of the programs i have are completely stable)
    Windows 7 (some new audio programs require it as a minimum)
    MAC OS X? (for video editing + photography)

    My budget here is 1200-1500 (max)

    ___________________________________

    Things i already own

    *Operating System* *System Model* Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (build 2600) Install Language: English (United States) System Locale: English (United States) Installed: 11/17/2008 3:48:02 AM Intel Corporation Enclosure Type: Desktop *Processor ^a * *Main Circuit Board ^b * 2.40 gigahertz Intel Core2 Quad 64 kilobyte primary memory cache 4096 kilobyte secondary memory cache 64-bit ready Multi-core (4 total) Not hyper-threaded Board: Intel Corporation DP35DP AAD81073-211 Serial Number: USDP9020001U Bus Clock: 266 megahertz BIOS: Intel Corp. DPP3510J.86A.0517.2009.0107.2203 01/07/2009 *Drives* *Memory Modules ^c,d * 1000.21 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity 192.05 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S203N [Optical drive] ST3500410AS [Hard drive] (500.11 GB) -- drive 0, s/n 5VM068H3, rev CC31, SMART <http://www.belarc.com/smart.html> Status: Healthy ST3500410AS [Hard drive] (500.11 GB) -- drive 1, s/n 5VM04PCA, rev CC31, SMART <http://www.belarc.com/smart.html> *Failure* 2038 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory Slot 'J6H1' has 2048 MB Slot 'J6H2' is Empty Slot 'J6J1' is Empty Slot 'J6J2' is Empty *Local Drive Volumes* c: (NTFS on drive 0) * 500.11 GB 1.54 GB free d: (NTFS on drive 1) 500.11 GB 190.50 GB free *Controllers* *Display* Intel(R) ICH9 Family 2 port Serial ATA Storage Controller 2 - 2926 Intel(R) ICH9R/DO/DH 4 port Serial ATA Storage Controller 1 - 2920 Primary IDE Channel [Controller] (3x) Secondary IDE Channel [Controller] (3x) Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller ATI Radeon HD 3400 Series [Display adapter] Acer X193W [Monitor] (19.1"vis, s/n ETLAT0C025837DC3404007, September 2008) *Bus Adapters* *Multimedia* Intel(R) ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2934 Intel(R) ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2935 Intel(R) ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2936 Intel(R) ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2937 Intel(R) ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2938 Intel(R) ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2939 Intel(R) ICH9 Family USB2 Enhanced Host Controller - 293A Intel(R) ICH9 Family USB2 Enhanced Host Controller - 293C ATI


    obvious things i need , new hard drives, RAM, processor? motherboard? TI Chipset (pro tools is picky with what it works and doesn't)

    is there any thing on here that i could keep?



    I truly appreciate your help and look forward to starting this journey!

    Thanks a million
     
  2. Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    19,796
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Jan 2, 2013 #2
    Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    19,796
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    If you are going to build a VE/P rig, you should first take a look at the nofilmschool build - http://nofilmschool.com/build-a-hackintosh/
    Then you might look at http://www.tonymacx86.com/golden-bu...d5h-i7-3770k-gigabyte-geforce-gtx-660-ti.html

    About the only hardware you would be able to salvage from the old machine is the HDD with WinXp on it. It will move from build to build with no problems, just install the new drivers for the new hardware.

    Something you should know about WinXP, though, is that it wants to be first in the boot order and doesn't get along too well with Win7.

    My suggestion here is to do what I did. Install a hotswap bay in a 5.25" optical drive slot. I have used this one http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817990001, this one http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817990011, and am currently using this one http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817990016.
    Or you could buy a case with external hotswap bays.

    This allows me to boot only the OS I currently want to use with no other OS connected - eliminates interferences and one OS possibly corrupting the HDD of another OS. I can also use the 2.5" bay for a SSD for a boot/system drive and a 3.5" velociraptor for User files/scratch disk.

    All drives connected internally are used as shared drives / dedicated drives for an OS.
     
  3. Theillactcold

    Theillactcold

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    XP
    CPU:
    q6600
    Graphics:
    N/A
    Jan 2, 2013 #3
    Theillactcold

    Theillactcold

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    XP
    CPU:
    q6600
    Graphics:
    N/A
    thanks for the advice, i will build off those two threads you directed me to.

    I think the swappable bay sounds more enticing and less problematic, if i wanted to clone the current drive to an SSD would it still work?

    i feel like my current drive is a little old and am worried that it could crash or something (my previous computer had this happened and i been traumatized since) :lol:
     
  4. Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    19,796
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Jan 3, 2013 #4
    Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    19,796
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Since I have never cloned a WinXP HDD to a SSD, I can't say it would work or not, but from my reading it is generally recommended not to clone from HDD to SSD. Especially if the drive is old and might have 512M sectors. It doesn't react well with 4k sector SSD and the offset is incorrect (63k) for the 4k drives (64k). I would really recommend you install from scratch or use an app like http://www.paragon-software.com/home/hdm-personal/scenarios.html#4 to do the migration. It claims to correct the offset during the cloning process so it is correct on the ssd.
     

Share This Page