Chimera Not Working Without USB Stick

Discussion in 'Mavericks Desktop Support' started by mmmeee15, Nov 3, 2013.

  1. mmmeee15

    mmmeee15

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Nov 3, 2013 #1
    mmmeee15

    mmmeee15

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Hello,

    I have just finished setting up my hackintosh, and everything is working great. Have sounds, have everything. But, when I take out my USB stick, I cant boot into it at all. I have installed chimera both as a stand alone, and from multibeast but with no success. If i try to boot into the hdd through the bootloader on the asus board (f8) i get this extremely weird text on screen, and no boot. System is sabertooth z77, 3570k, and 7870.

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. bthall

    bthall

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    427
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 3, 2013 #2
    bthall

    bthall

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    427
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    What is the text that is displayed?

    -bth
     
  3. mmmeee15

    mmmeee15

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Nov 3, 2013 #3
    mmmeee15

    mmmeee15

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Ill attach a photo.
     

    Attached Files:

    • photo.jpg  (1.1 MB, 68 views)
  4. mmmeee15

    mmmeee15

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Nov 3, 2013 #4
    mmmeee15

    mmmeee15

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Also, the drive im trying to boot into is just a regular 500gb HDD. But, I also have a 120 gb ssd and 3tb both for windows, if it makes any difference.
     
  5. SCSI

    SCSI

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
    CPU:
    Intel Q6600
    Graphics:
    AMD HD4850
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Nov 4, 2013 #5
    SCSI

    SCSI

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
    CPU:
    Intel Q6600
    Graphics:
    AMD HD4850
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    I'm getting the same error on my Asrock Z77 Extreme4/i7 2600k/HD 7950 when booting directly from the HD. The screenshot that you posted is 100% exactly the same error message that I am getting.

    Been trying to find a solution to this issue.

    Update: I remembered I had this issue before and this boot issue is related to my HD 7950 as the primary video card. I plugged a second monitor to my onboard video and set the onboard as primary in BIOS and it booted without errors.
     
  6. fooswolf

    fooswolf

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z-87 Dual/Deluxe
    CPU:
    Hazwell 3.5
    Graphics:
    ASUS GTX770
    Nov 4, 2013 #6
    fooswolf

    fooswolf

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z-87 Dual/Deluxe
    CPU:
    Hazwell 3.5
    Graphics:
    ASUS GTX770
    So you are saying that your boot0 issue is related to your video card (Integrated and PCI).
    It sounds like you are solving your problem by using the integrated graphics (and not the PCI 7950) is that correct.

    I have an ASUS z87 Deluxe/Dual with integrated Intel HD 4600, 500 GB Samsung Pro 840, ASUS NVidia GTX 770 PCI Graphics card. So it sounds like we may be having the same issue here. How dow you plan on solving it?

    Dan
     
  7. SCSI

    SCSI

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
    CPU:
    Intel Q6600
    Graphics:
    AMD HD4850
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Nov 4, 2013 #7
    SCSI

    SCSI

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
    CPU:
    Intel Q6600
    Graphics:
    AMD HD4850
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Dan,

    I solved the boot issue by connecting a second monitor to my onboard video. I still use my PCIe HD7950 along with the onboard graphics in Mavericks. To test if we have the same issue, connect your monitor to the onboard and select onboard as your primary display in your bios. Boot from your Mavericks HD and see if you still get the boot error.

    Another workaround for the boot issue that I do and not use two monitors is to connect the VGA input of my monitor to the onboard graphics and connect the DVI from the HD7950 to the DVI on the same monitor. Every time that I want to use Mavericks, I just switch to the VGA input on my monitor to select Mavericks hard drive and then switch to the DVI input when the Mavericks login screen appears.

    I'm hoping the bootloader gurus can add a fix to this issue.
     

Share This Page