Can i dual boot mac and windows 7 on the same ssd hard drive

Discussion in 'Snow Leopard Desktop Support' started by Nlichtenberg, Jul 30, 2011.

  1. Nlichtenberg

    Nlichtenberg

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Jul 30, 2011 #1
    Nlichtenberg

    Nlichtenberg

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    I am using the customac 4 setup with a 64 gig ssd? I would like to save my files to another drive but I would like the speed advantage of the ssd for both OS.
     
  2. Nlichtenberg

    Nlichtenberg

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Jul 30, 2011 #2
    Nlichtenberg

    Nlichtenberg

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    So I allredy have mac osx and windows 7 but I dont know how to pull up a bootloader so i can choose which one i want to run at bootup. i tried the chamelion write up above with all the terminal work with no luck. Is there another program i can download to make this easier? I ran multi beast several times before windows was installed. Do i need to run it again now that it is installed?
     
  3. Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    19,440
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Jul 30, 2011 #3
    Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    19,440
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    See viewtopic.php?f=81&t=20872

    Also see http://lnx2mac.blogspot.com/2010/09/mov ... ition.html
     
  4. Nlichtenberg

    Nlichtenberg

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Jul 30, 2011 #4
    Nlichtenberg

    Nlichtenberg

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Since I allready had a working copy of mac and windows on the same drive i tried to folllow the last steps of viewtopic.php?f=81&t=20872. So I just reinstalled chimera and it is booting right to osx without giving me an option. I assume this is something very simple but it is driving me nuts.
     
  5. littleone

    littleone

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Mobo:
    SL 10.6.8
    CPU:
    c2q
    Graphics:
    ATI 4870
    Jul 30, 2011 #5
    littleone

    littleone

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Mobo:
    SL 10.6.8
    CPU:
    c2q
    Graphics:
    ATI 4870
    ur prob is very easy to solve ,i think now u can only boot directly to mac ,here is the solution
    1-boot with ur windows 7 dvd and active the windows partition with the Cmnd lines then
    2-install easybcd 1.7.2 on ur windows then restart and u will get the black boot menu where u chose mac or windows to load.
     
  6. Nlichtenberg

    Nlichtenberg

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Jul 31, 2011 #6
    Nlichtenberg

    Nlichtenberg

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Thats just what I am looking for. I cant find the correct command to in windows 7 to set the partition as active. Does any one know this command.?
     
  7. littleone

    littleone

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Mobo:
    SL 10.6.8
    CPU:
    c2q
    Graphics:
    ATI 4870
    Aug 16, 2011 #7
    littleone

    littleone

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Mobo:
    SL 10.6.8
    CPU:
    c2q
    Graphics:
    ATI 4870
    P.A.C ,

    diskpart >
    select disk 0 >
    list partition >
    select partition #> (ur windows 7 part number)
    active
     

Share This Page