ASUS GTX 560 TI freezes spontaneously

Discussion in 'Graphics' started by MRLOLKOPF, Nov 11, 2012.

  1. MRLOLKOPF

    MRLOLKOPF

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Mobo:
    ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z/Gen3 // HP Probook 4540s
    CPU:
    i7-2600k // i3-2370m
    Graphics:
    ASUS NVIDIA GTX 560 TI // HD3000
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Nov 11, 2012 #1
    MRLOLKOPF

    MRLOLKOPF

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Mobo:
    ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z/Gen3 // HP Probook 4540s
    CPU:
    i7-2600k // i3-2370m
    Graphics:
    ASUS NVIDIA GTX 560 TI // HD3000
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Hello

    I have about 2 weeks an annoyed problem with my graphics. I have nothing found about that on google so I ask here. My Specs:

    GA-P55A-UD3 Rev. 1
    ASUS GTX 560 TI 1GB
    Mountain Lion 10.8.2


    My graphics freezes spontaneously and I can only move my mouse. No more. That's very annoying. In the Console in MAC OS is:

    "kernel: NVDA(OpenGL): Channel timeout!"

    Then I must plug off my computer and restart it.


    What's the Problem? What can I do? Thanks for help :)
     
  2. phybron

    phybron

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    91
    Mobo:
    Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i5-3570K
    Graphics:
    PNY GTX660
    Nov 12, 2012 #2
    phybron

    phybron

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    91
    Mobo:
    Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i5-3570K
    Graphics:
    PNY GTX660
    I was having this problem with my 560 non-Ti, as well as coloured squares appearing occasionally on the screen. I did a full clean install of 10.8.2 and that seems to have cured it. It must be a bad kext left over from a previous install, in my case at least.
     
  3. MRLOLKOPF

    MRLOLKOPF

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Mobo:
    ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z/Gen3 // HP Probook 4540s
    CPU:
    i7-2600k // i3-2370m
    Graphics:
    ASUS NVIDIA GTX 560 TI // HD3000
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Nov 12, 2012 #3
    MRLOLKOPF

    MRLOLKOPF

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Mobo:
    ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z/Gen3 // HP Probook 4540s
    CPU:
    i7-2600k // i3-2370m
    Graphics:
    ASUS NVIDIA GTX 560 TI // HD3000
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Can I reinstall Mac OS and in the setup click on "backup from Time Machine"? I don't know if Time Machine save the kexts and so. When Time Machine save, can I remove them from the backup?
     
  4. Unclemeat22

    Unclemeat22

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    10.8.2
    CPU:
    3,49 GHz Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 Ti 1024 Mo
    Nov 12, 2012 #4
    Unclemeat22

    Unclemeat22

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    10.8.2
    CPU:
    3,49 GHz Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 Ti 1024 Mo
    Hello.

    Same problem for me with the 560, and the solution with 10.8.2 was to get rid of /s/l/e/AppleGraphicsPowerManagement (I renamed it).
    Hours and hours of work in FCPX, no more freeze.
    This solution was posted somewhere else in these forum but I can't find the original link.

    (and sorry for my english ;) )
     
  5. MRLOLKOPF

    MRLOLKOPF

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Mobo:
    ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z/Gen3 // HP Probook 4540s
    CPU:
    i7-2600k // i3-2370m
    Graphics:
    ASUS NVIDIA GTX 560 TI // HD3000
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Nov 12, 2012 #5
    MRLOLKOPF

    MRLOLKOPF

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Mobo:
    ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z/Gen3 // HP Probook 4540s
    CPU:
    i7-2600k // i3-2370m
    Graphics:
    ASUS NVIDIA GTX 560 TI // HD3000
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    What does this kext? When I look into KextWizard, there is no GPU Power Management Kext on. Any idea?
     
  6. phybron

    phybron

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    91
    Mobo:
    Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i5-3570K
    Graphics:
    PNY GTX660
    Nov 12, 2012 #6
    phybron

    phybron

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    91
    Mobo:
    Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i5-3570K
    Graphics:
    PNY GTX660
    I don't use Time Machine so I don't know if it will restore kexts, but I would presume not. I did a clean install and the restored using Migration Assistant from a backup drive that had been cloned with SuperDuper and that still seemed to help solve this problem, so it's worth a go.
     
  7. MRLOLKOPF

    MRLOLKOPF

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Mobo:
    ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z/Gen3 // HP Probook 4540s
    CPU:
    i7-2600k // i3-2370m
    Graphics:
    ASUS NVIDIA GTX 560 TI // HD3000
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Nov 19, 2012 #7
    MRLOLKOPF

    MRLOLKOPF

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Mobo:
    ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z/Gen3 // HP Probook 4540s
    CPU:
    i7-2600k // i3-2370m
    Graphics:
    ASUS NVIDIA GTX 560 TI // HD3000
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    I have the first solution not tested out but I think I have solved the problem. I downloaded KextWizard (I had the German Version) and checked "System/Library/Extensions". Then are the two small boxes under it ("Zugriffsrechte reparieren" , "Neuerstellung des Caches") checked too and then I chose my HDD and then I clicked on "Ausführen". In the last 7 days there is no more error and no freeze.
     
  8. cwiedel

    cwiedel

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    ga-z87mx-d3h
    CPU:
    i7-4770k
    Graphics:
    gts450 1GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 20, 2012 #8
    cwiedel

    cwiedel

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    ga-z87mx-d3h
    CPU:
    i7-4770k
    Graphics:
    gts450 1GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    That worked for me too with a GTS 450. I don't have the errors anymore and no sudden freezes! Thanks!
     
  9. ranadve

    ranadve

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z97x-Gaming 7
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte Gforce GTX 960
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 22, 2012 #9
    ranadve

    ranadve

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z97x-Gaming 7
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte Gforce GTX 960
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hello Dear....I've also a 560TI and 450GTS....would you please explain in detail...how you solve the freeze problem...?
     
  10. ranadve

    ranadve

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z97x-Gaming 7
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte Gforce GTX 960
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 22, 2012 #10
    ranadve

    ranadve

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z97x-Gaming 7
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte Gforce GTX 960
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hello Dear....I've also a 560TI and 450GTS....would you please explain in detail...how you solve the freeze problem...?
     

Share This Page