Adobe CS5 - Unlocking CS5 to enable All Nvidia CUDA cards

Discussion in 'Video' started by john2in3, May 19, 2011.

  1. john2in3

    john2in3

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i7-4790K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX760
    May 19, 2011 #1
    john2in3

    john2in3

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i7-4790K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX760
    Has anyone successfully unlocked Premiere Pro in CS5 OSX to enable non-"approved" CUDA cards from Nvidia?

    I saw the instructions for this (Windows and OSX) here-

    http://www.studio1productions.com/Artic ... ereCS5.htm

    Scroll down to "Instructions for Mac Users" I have not been able to get this to work on my Hackintoshes in OSX 10.6.7. Anyone succeed and can post better instructions?

    I know it works in Windows but since I am using OSX that won't help.

    Thanks.
     
  2. macier

    macier

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Mobo:
    Multiple
    CPU:
    Multiple
    Graphics:
    Multiple
    May 29, 2011 #2
    macier

    macier

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Mobo:
    Multiple
    CPU:
    Multiple
    Graphics:
    Multiple
    Did you ever get it working? I was considering buying a video card specifically for this purpose but I am worried about actually getting it to work.

    I found some other instructions, I forget now but they might have been for older versions of CS and they stated a 768MB 8800GTX would work. I tried it with my 8800GTX but it didn't work, the sniffer gave a message stating something about not being chosen because the card is only CUDA 1.0 capable and it requires 1.3.
     
  3. sparkyboy767

    sparkyboy767

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    Mac Pro
    CPU:
    i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    2 x Geforce 570 GTX
    Jun 21, 2011 #3
    sparkyboy767

    sparkyboy767

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    Mac Pro
    CPU:
    i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    2 x Geforce 570 GTX
    I'd be very interested to know if this works too. I'd test it out myself, but I only have a 8600GT, which doesn't meet the requirements unfortunately.

    I've found myself doing a lot more After Effects work recently, and with the release of FCP X on the horizon I've been contemplating building a more powerful machine to take advantage of all the background multi-processing that will be supported. Ideally I'd like to build a CUDA supported machine WITHOUT having to fork out the AUD$1000 required for a Quadro 4000.

    On a side note, I wonder whether Apple's abandoment of NVIDIA in favour of ATI has anything to do with stifling the appeal of a CUDA supported CS5 Production Suite whilst they got their act together with FCP X? Probably not, but it's a fun conspiracy theory... :think:
     
  4. Zoid

    Zoid

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    OS X 10.8.3/Win7
    CPU:
    Intel i7 970 @ 3600 Mhz
    Graphics:
    Asus Gtx580 DirectCU-II
    Jun 22, 2011 #4
    Zoid

    Zoid

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    OS X 10.8.3/Win7
    CPU:
    Intel i7 970 @ 3600 Mhz
    Graphics:
    Asus Gtx580 DirectCU-II
    I'm running Premiere PRO CS5.5 with Mercury Playback Engine on GPU acceleration mode with my ENGTS 250.
    I've installed the last version of CUDA driver and GPUSniffer has recognized my graphic card as CUDA compatible. Then, I added it to cuda_supported_cards.txt and all works fine.
     
  5. snoop85

    snoop85

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Mobo:
    OSX 10.7.4
    CPU:
    i7
    Graphics:
    Zotac GTX480 AMP
    Jun 22, 2011 #5
    snoop85

    snoop85

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Mobo:
    OSX 10.7.4
    CPU:
    i7
    Graphics:
    Zotac GTX480 AMP
    there are many posts in this forum point you to right cards.

    I have recently got my GTX480 working on 10.6.7. Took me a few days to work out.
    GPU accelerated shows up in PremPro CS5 project window. I havent had chance to test the plug-ins that use CUDA just yet, my tast for the weekend.

    previous user who mentioned the 'add to supported cards' hack is the way to do it.

    hope that helps.
     
  6. zan1976

    zan1976

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Jun 22, 2011 #6
    zan1976

    zan1976

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    ok iam pure noob about this why would you want to this
     
  7. john2in3

    john2in3

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i7-4790K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX760
    Jun 22, 2011 #7
    john2in3

    john2in3

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i7-4790K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX760
    I think the problem is that I cannot find the right text file in OSX- where is it?
     
  8. Zoid

    Zoid

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    OS X 10.8.3/Win7
    CPU:
    Intel i7 970 @ 3600 Mhz
    Graphics:
    Asus Gtx580 DirectCU-II
    Jun 22, 2011 #8
    Zoid

    Zoid

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    OS X 10.8.3/Win7
    CPU:
    Intel i7 970 @ 3600 Mhz
    Graphics:
    Asus Gtx580 DirectCU-II
    I see that you have the same graphic card as me, so you can open Terminal and type:

    sudo nano /Applications/Adobe\ Master\ Collection/Adobe\ Premiere\ Pro\ CS5/Adobe\ Premiere\ Pro\ CS5.app/Contents/cuda_supported_cards.txt
    (if you have installed CS5.5 version, replace "CS5" with "CS5.5" on the command list)

    Add GeForce GTS 250 to cards list, press Ctrl+X, then Y and Enter, that's all!

    Have you already installed CUDA drivers? If yes, at least Mercury Playback engine on "software only" mode should be enabled in Premiere (Project setting->general)
     
  9. CoreOSX

    CoreOSX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Jul 7, 2011 #9
    CoreOSX

    CoreOSX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    I got Leadtek GT240 1GB to work with it... But trust me, on 1080 Full HD monitor, you dont want to use this card... Super Duper Lag... Owh yes, Min 1GB DDR VRAM is MANDATORY....
     
  10. macmaster

    macmaster

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte X99-UD4
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-5960x
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 780 6GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Nov 29, 2011 #10
    macmaster

    macmaster

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte X99-UD4
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-5960x
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 780 6GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    This topic is a bit older, but I think it's best to append here. I'm running a Hackintosh with a Palit GeForce 460GTX Sonic Platinum which runs stable since I installed Lion except freezing bootup sometimes - but this is another thing. Graphics Driver is the one brought by lion, cuda is the currend driver version 4.0.50.

    Now I got Adobe Premiere CS5.5 and tried to activate CUDA-Support for my card. CUDA-Z shows me the card, but gpusniffer "Didn't find any devices that support CUDA." and also Blender, which recently got a cuda render engine build in delivers an error:
    Code (Text):
    CUDA error: Unknown CUDA error value
    CUDA error: Driver not initialized in cuCtxSetCurrent(cuContext)
    CUDA error: Driver not initialized in cuCtxDetach(cuContext)
    Blender-Beta with cycles render enginge supporting CUDA can be found here: http://download.blender.org/release/Blender2.61/

    Maybe someone has an idea how I could get cuda working properly?

    Thanks in advanced for helping information,
    macmaster
     

Share This Page